• 2014 – Georgia was elected as a member of OGP Steering Committee – the Government is represented by the Minister of Justice at the Steering Committee
• 2015 – Georgia was granted Open Government Champion’s Award for successful cooperation with civil society at the OGP Global Summit in Mexico
• 2015 – OGP European Regional Conference was held in Tbilisi. Georgia was the first Eastern European country to host the OGP high-profile meeting
The OGP Georgia Action Plan for 2014-2015 was the result of a joint work of the Government and NGOs as well as of the public consultations conducted across the country. The plan was elaborated within the scope of the OGP Georgia Forum - Georgian National Coordination Mechanism, with the engagement of the general public through public consultations. Public consultations were held in 15 cities with the support of USAID Centers for Civic Engagement and Community Centers of the LEPL - Public Service Development Agency. Up to 700 stakeholders took part in 19 meetings held across Georgia.
NGOs participating in the Forum expressed their full support of the commitments reflected in the draft Action Plan. Moreover, their additional recommendations, presented after the first draft Action Plan was elaborated, were mostly considered and were reflected as commitments in the OGP Georgia Action Plan for 2014-2015.
29 commitments of 16 responsible agencies in compliance with the OGP principles - transparency, accountability, civic engagement, and technology have been incorporated into the Action Plan for 2014-2015.
The commitments envisioned by the plan address 4 challenges of OGP: